PPM Intelligent FO Links - Sentinel 3

Sentinel 3 is the world’s most advanced RF over fiber test and measurement systems for:

  • EMP test and EMC conformance
  • HIRF aircraft clearance
  • Simulated lightning testing
  • Impulse, time domain and NEMP testing
  • Low and high level swept frequency coupling measurements

Sentinel 3 is designed to reduce setup time and maximize measurement certainty.

The 3U chassis is available in desktop and rack-mount format. The chassis accepts up to six single or dual receiver modules. Power and control distribution takes place via the chassis backplane. The unit also integrates battery charging.

  • Bandwidth: 75Hz to 1GHz or 10MHz to 3GHz
  • Three modes: super-low noise mode, high power mode and high impedance mode
  • Increase sensitivity means lower test field strngth and reduced ERP
  • 145dB/Hz instantaneous dynamic range
  • Thermal compensation means calibrate only once for 0.25dB accuracy
Touch-screen System Controller


The wide, touch-screen controller displays link status, battery levels (including those on charge) and supports features such as:

  • Remote gain control
  • Remote power up/down of transmitters
  • Automatic unit detection on startup
  • System self-test

The controller also supports USB and Ethernet interfaces, allowing the system also to be controlled from a PC.

Ultra-compact Remote Transmitters

Sentinel 3 transmitters have been designed to support easier installation in tight spaces. The units have a volume of only 1.1litres and interchangeably accept robust, weatherproof optical connectors and standard LC optical connectors (for smaller size and reduced cable bend-radius).

Transmitters are available in either one or eight inputs.  The units are double-screened to maximise shielding effectiveness.  An integrated power detector enables automatic power tracking. Transmitters can be remotely controlled to perform such functions as:

  • Verification of gain setting changes
  • Link parameter modification
  • Self-test / signal selection
  • Link calibration
  • Enter or exit sleep mode

Bi-directional communication means transmitters can confirm setting changes have been implemented. No more crossing your fingers!

  • Broadband, high linearity LNA
  • RF pre-amplifer
  • Attenuation blocks
  • Shuttered fibre optic connector
  • SMA type optical connector

Mutli-core cross site cables

Single, dual and multi-link cross site cables simplify and minimise setup time and allow a single receiver to monitor up to 48 sensors (six transmitters, each with eight inputs) sequentially, or two sensors simultaneously (requires dual input receiver module).

Pricing

Part No. Description Qty Price

Sentinel 3 Transmitters & Receivers

S3R-02-01-00

Rack Mount Receiver, 100Hz to 1GHz, supports two remote transmit heads

Ask
Description

Rack Mount Receiver, 100Hz to 1GHz, supports two remote transmit heads

Qty
S3R-06-01-00

Rack Mount Receiver, 100Hz to 1GHz, supports six remote transmit heads

Ask
Description

Rack Mount Receiver, 100Hz to 1GHz, supports six remote transmit heads

Qty
S3T-01-01-00

Single Input Transmitter Head, 100Hz to 1GHz, Electromagnetically Shielded

Ask
Description

Single Input Transmitter Head, 100Hz to 1GHz, Electromagnetically Shielded

Qty
S3R-02-01-00

Rack Mount Receiver, 100Hz to 1GHz, supports one remote transmit

Ask
Description

Rack Mount Receiver, 100Hz to 1GHz, supports one remote transmit

Qty
S3T-08-01-00

Eight Input Transmitter Head, 100Hz to 1GHz, Electromagnetically Shielded

Ask
Description

Eight Input Transmitter Head, 100Hz to 1GHz, Electromagnetically Shielded

Qty

Sentinel 3 Breakout Boxes & Chassis

S3K-PT-0-AC-00

Portable Chassis including integral battery charger, Fan cooled, Accepts up to 6 plug-in modules.

Ask
Description

Portable Chassis including integral battery charger, Fan cooled, Accepts up to 6 plug-in modules.

Qty
S3K-DT-1-AC-00

Desktop Chassis including integral battery charger, with handles, Fan cooled, 3U

Ask
Description

Desktop Chassis including integral battery charger, with handles, Fan cooled, 3U

Qty
S3-BX-6-00

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 3 x 4 way fiber (quad). 19″ 1U high chassis.

Ask
Description

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 3 x 4 way fiber (quad). 19″ 1U high chassis.

Qty
S3-BX-5-00

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 6 x dual (duplex) fiber. 19″ 1U high chassis.

Ask
Description

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 6 x dual (duplex) fiber. 19″ 1U high chassis.

Qty
S3-BX-3-00

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 6 x duplex fiber

Ask
Description

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 6 x duplex fiber

Qty
S3-BX-7-00

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 6 x duplex IP67 rated outdoor box

Ask
Description

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 6 x duplex IP67 rated outdoor box

Qty
S3-BX-2-00

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 3 x 4 fiber (Quad)

Ask
Description

Fiber Breakout Box. 12 fiber (MTP) to 3 x 4 fiber (Quad)

Qty
S3-BX-1-00

Fiber Breakout Box. 4 Fiber (Quad) to 2 x duplex Fiber

Ask
Description

Fiber Breakout Box. 4 Fiber (Quad) to 2 x duplex Fiber

Qty

Sentinel 3 Batteries & Chargers

S3-BAT-2P-00

Battery Pack for use with eight input transmitter

Ask
Description

Battery Pack for use with eight input transmitter

Qty
S3C-04-03

Charging Shoe for single 2S2P battery, controller input and 12v dc input.

Ask
Description

Charging Shoe for single 2S2P battery, controller input and 12v dc input.

Qty
S3C-03-03

Charging Shoe for single 2S1P battery, controller input and 12v dc input

Ask
Description

Charging Shoe for single 2S1P battery, controller input and 12v dc input

Qty
S3-BAT-1P-00

Battery Pack for use with single input transmitter

Ask
Description

Battery Pack for use with single input transmitter

Qty

Sentinel 3 Fiber Optic Cables

S3-CAB-2-L-0-0005-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 5m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 5m.

Qty
S3-CAB-A-L-0-0010-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, connector end A = Duo and connector end B = LC/APC duplex. Air spooled. 10m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, connector end A = Duo and connector end B = LC/APC duplex. Air spooled. 10m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-1-0250-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 250m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 250m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-4-0200-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 200m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 200m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-1-0200-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 200m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 200m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-4-0150-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 150m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 150m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-1-0150-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 150m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 150m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-4-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 100m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 100m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-1-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 100m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 100m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-L-0-0050-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 50m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 50m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-1-0050-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 50m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 50m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-H-4-0050-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 50m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for MTP cables. 50m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-L-0-0010-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 10m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 10m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-L-0-0020-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 20m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 20m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-1-0200-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 200m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 200m.

Qty
S3-CAB-6-L-0-0005-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 5m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx6 module. Air spooled. 5m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-3-0200-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for Quad cables. 200m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for Quad cables. 200m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-5-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-3-0150-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for Quad cables. 150m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for Quad cables. 150m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-1-0150-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 150m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 150m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-3-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-1-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-3-0050-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for Quad cables. 50m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for Quad cables. 50m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-1-0050-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 50m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 50m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-H-1-0020-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 20m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 20m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-L-0-0050-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 50m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 50m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-L-0-0010-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 10m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 10m.

Qty
S3-CAB-2-L-0-0020-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 20m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx2 module. Air spooled. 20m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-2-0150-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 150m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 150m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-1-0200-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 200m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 200m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-2-0200-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 200m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 200m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-1-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 100m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 100m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-2-0100-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 100m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 100m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-1-0150-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 150m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 150m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-1-0050-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 50m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 50m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-2-0050-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 50m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 50m. REQUIRES A BREAK OUT CABLE.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-L-0-0050-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 50m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 50m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-1-0020-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 20m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with no center female connector. 20m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-H-2-0020-00

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 20m.

Ask
Description

Heavy Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. On a cable management reel with center female connector for DUO cables. 20m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-L-0-0005-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 5m

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 5m

Qty
S3-CAB-1-L-0-0010-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 10m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 10m.

Qty
S3-CAB-1-L-0-0020-00

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 20m.

Ask
Description

Light Duty Fiber Optic Cable, supports Rx1 module. Air spooled. 20m.

Qty

Other Sentinel 3 Accessories

S3-TSC-007-00

Storage Case for 1 off 19″ Rack Mountable Chassis, 1 off 1U high Breakout Box and 2 off Chassis Mount Receivers

Ask
Description

Storage Case for 1 off 19″ Rack Mountable Chassis, 1 off 1U high Breakout Box and 2 off Chassis Mount Receivers

Qty
72796

Fiber Cleaning Kit for all connector types

Ask
Description

Fiber Cleaning Kit for all connector types

Qty
72796L

Fiber Cleaning Kit for duplex and quad connector options; Rx 1, Rx 2 and all transmitter options.

Ask
Description

Fiber Cleaning Kit for duplex and quad connector options; Rx 1, Rx 2 and all transmitter options.

Qty
S3-TSC-005-00

Storage Case for 1 off Eight Input Transmitter Head, 1 off Chassis Mount Receiver, 2 off Battery Packs, Charging Shoe and mains/dc adapter

Ask
Description

Storage Case for 1 off Eight Input Transmitter Head, 1 off Chassis Mount Receiver, 2 off Battery Packs, Charging Shoe and mains/dc adapter

Qty
S3-TSC-006-00

Storage Case for 1 off Single Input Transmitter Head, 1 off Chassis Mount Receiver, 2 off Battery Packs, Charging Shoe and mains/dc adapter

Ask
Description

Storage Case for 1 off Single Input Transmitter Head, 1 off Chassis Mount Receiver, 2 off Battery Packs, Charging Shoe and mains/dc adapter

Qty
F9R1/20

20m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Ask
Description

20m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Qty
F9R1/50

50m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Ask
Description

50m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Qty
S3-TSC-004-00

Storage Case for 1 off Battery Charging Desktop Chassis and 2 Chassis Mount Receivers

Ask
Description

Storage Case for 1 off Battery Charging Desktop Chassis and 2 Chassis Mount Receivers

Qty
F9R1/5

5m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Ask
Description

5m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Qty
F9R1/10

10m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Ask
Description

10m Singlemode Fiber Cable, LC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket

Qty

Please contact Brian Richter for pricing information.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions:

Prices above are for domestic deliveries to Canada, USA and Mexico only.
Prices are expressed in U.S. Dollars, FCA San Carlos, California.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
OEM discounts are available.

Payment:

Visa, MasterCard, Amex, Prepayment before shipment, or Net 30 days (subject to credit acceptance).

Delivery:

Stock to 90 days, depending on quantity.