PPM p2p Analog Fiber Optic Links

The PPM Point-to-Point (p2p) systems allow high fidelity transmission of analog signals that require immunity to electrical interference, high voltage isolation, or long haul signal transmission. Point-to-Point links are available in stand alone and modular rack versions and can be supplied with EMI shielding for operation in harsh electrical environments. PPM’s p2p modules cover from 5MHz to 40MHz.

DC Coupled Links

  • DC – 2.5 MHz
  • DC – 10 MHz
  • DC – 40 MHz

AC Coupled Links

  • 40 Hz – 250 MHz
  • 2 kHz – 1.35 GHz
  • 1 MHz – 2 GHz
  • 10 MHz – 3 GHz

Example PPM Point-to-Point System Diagram

PPM-P2P diagram

See PPM for complete listing of p2p Analog Links

Pricing

Part No. Description Qty Price

AC Modules 40Hz - 250MHz

PAT-G1-6R

Transmitter, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,460.00
Description

Transmitter, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAT-G1-6H

Transmitter, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,560.00
Description

Transmitter, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PAR-G1-6R

Receiver, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$1,930.00
Description

Receiver, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAR-G1-6H

Receiver, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$2,990.00
Description

Receiver, 250MHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

AC Modules 2kHz - 1.35GHz

PAT-K1-6R

Transmitter, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,750.00
Description

Transmitter, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAT-K1-6H

Transmitter, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,950.00
Description

Transmitter, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PAR-K1-6R

Receiver, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,190.00
Description

Receiver, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAR-K1-6H

Receiver, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,340.00
Description

Receiver, 1.35GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

AC Modules 1MHz - 2GHz

PAT-P1-6R

Transmitter, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,930.00
Description

Transmitter, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAT-P1-6H

Transmitter, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$4,170.00
Description

Transmitter, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PAR-P1-6R

Receiver, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,300.00
Description

Receiver, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAR-P1-6H

Receiver, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,500.00
Description

Receiver, 2GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

AC Modules 10MHz - 3GHz

PAT-S1-6R

Transmitter, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$3,450.00
Description

Transmitter, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAT-S1-6H

Transmitter, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$4,890.00
Description

Transmitter, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PAR-S1-6R

Receiver, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,730.00
Description

Receiver, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PAR-S1-6H

Receiver, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$4,100.00
Description

Receiver, 3GHz, 0dBm (224mV), FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

Input/Output Level - Options

PAx-x1-xx

0dBm (224mV) input/output (Standard Product, No charge)

No Charge
Description

0dBm (224mV) input/output (Standard Product, No charge)

Qty
PAR-x4-xx

+10dBm (708mV) Output (250MHz Receivers only)

$40.00
Description

+10dBm (708mV) Output (250MHz Receivers only)

Qty
Quantity Discount Schedule for above:
Quantity 1 - 3 4 - 9 10 - 19 20 - 49 50 +
Discount 0% 5% 10% 15% 20%

DC Modules DC- 2.5MHz, Single Mode Fiber

PDT-R1-6R

Transmitter, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$1,970.00
Description

Transmitter, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PDT-R1-6H

Transmitter, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$2,810.00
Description

Transmitter, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PDR-R1-6R

Receiver, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$1,850.00
Description

Receiver, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PDR-R1-6H

Receiver, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$2,730.00
Description

Receiver, DC-2.5MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

DC Modules DC- 20MHz, Single Mode Fiber

PDT-T1-6R

Transmitter, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,290.00
Description

Transmitter, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PDT-T1-6H

Transmitter, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,090.00
Description

Transmitter, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PDR-T1-6R

Receiver, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,160.00
Description

Receiver, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PDR-T1-6H

Receiver, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$2,800.00
Description

Receiver, DC-20MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

DC Modules DC- 40MHz, Single Mode Fiber

PDT-U1-6R

Transmitter, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$3,030.00
Description

Transmitter, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PDT-U1-6H

Transmitter, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,990.00
Description

Transmitter, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty
PDR-U1-6R

Receiver, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

$2,850.00
Description

Receiver, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Plug-in Module

Qty
PDR-U1-6H

Receiver, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

$3,850.00
Description

Receiver, DC-40MHz, ± 2V, FC/APC, Shielded Remote Module

Qty

Input/Output Level - Options

PDx-x1-xx

± 2 Volt Input/Output (Standard, No Charge)

No Charge
Description

± 2 Volt Input/Output (Standard, No Charge)

Qty
PDR-x2-xx

± 10 Volt Output – DC-2.5MHz Receivers only

$60.00
Description

± 10 Volt Output – DC-2.5MHz Receivers only

Qty
PDT-x2-xx

± 10 Volt Input – Transmitters only

$30.00
Description

± 10 Volt Input – Transmitters only

Qty
PDT-x3-xx

± 20 Volt Input – Transmitters only

$30.00
Description

± 20 Volt Input – Transmitters only

Qty
PDT-x4-xx

± 100 Volt Input – Transmitters only

$30.00
Description

± 100 Volt Input – Transmitters only

Qty
PDT-x5-xx

± 150 Volt Input – Transmitters only

$30.00
Description

± 150 Volt Input – Transmitters only

Qty
Quantity Discount Schedule for above:
Quantity 1 - 3 4 - 9 10 - 19 20 - 49 50 +
Discount 0% 5% 10% 15% 20%

19" Mounting Case/Chassis Accepts/Powers 10 Rackmount Modules

SRK-3P

19″ Desktop Case, Fan cooled, 4U High, 100-230V (Any module type)

$2,580.00
Description

19″ Desktop Case, Fan cooled, 4U High, 100-230V (Any module type)

Qty
SRK-3RP

19″ Rack Mount Case, Fan cooled, 4U High, 100-230V (Any module type)

$2,570.00
Description

19″ Rack Mount Case, Fan cooled, 4U High, 100-230V (Any module type)

Qty
75011

19″ Subrack 1U High, Accepts up to 3 Plug-In modules

$940.00
Description

19″ Subrack 1U High, Accepts up to 3 Plug-In modules

Qty
85005

Blank Rack Panel, 7HP, p2p (Covers empty module positions in 19″ 1U & 4U chassis)

$30.00
Description

Blank Rack Panel, 7HP, p2p (Covers empty module positions in 19″ 1U & 4U chassis)

Qty

Plug-In Module to Remote Module Conversion Allows a Plug-in module to be used in its own as a stand-alone unit

75002

Converter Sleeve (Plug-In to Remote Module Conversion – Requires 73502)

$270.00
Description

Converter Sleeve (Plug-In to Remote Module Conversion – Requires 73502)

Qty

Battery Pack & Chargers

73512

Shielded Battery Pack, High Capacity, 3.6Ah (Shielded Remote Modules Only), includes linking plug.

$880.00
Description

Shielded Battery Pack, High Capacity, 3.6Ah (Shielded Remote Modules Only), includes linking plug.

Qty
56292

PAG Fast Battery Charger, Intelligent 4 Channel, includes battery charging leads.

$1,580.00
Description

PAG Fast Battery Charger, Intelligent 4 Channel, includes battery charging leads.

Qty
73680

Battery Switch Receiver, switches & connects power from Shielded Battery Pack to Shielded Remote Module, ST Optical, requires 73681 Battery Switch Control Module.

$430.00
Description

Battery Switch Receiver, switches & connects power from Shielded Battery Pack to Shielded Remote Module, ST Optical, requires 73681 Battery Switch Control Module.

Qty
73681

Battery Switch Control Transmitter, control 1 to 4 Battery Switches (73680) TTL or Manual control, 9pin D Electrical, ST Optical, Plug-in Module.

$800.00
Description

Battery Switch Control Transmitter, control 1 to 4 Battery Switches (73680) TTL or Manual control, 9pin D Electrical, ST Optical, Plug-in Module.

Qty

Main Power Supplies

73502

Power Supply for Converter Sleeve 75002, 100-230V (Not Shielded)

$130.00
Description

Power Supply for Converter Sleeve 75002, 100-230V (Not Shielded)

Qty
73503

Shielded PSU for Shielded Remote Module (100-230V 3 pin IEC), includes linking plug.

$1,160.00
Description

Shielded PSU for Shielded Remote Module (100-230V 3 pin IEC), includes linking plug.

Qty
Quantity Discount Schedule for above:
Quantity 1 - 3 4 - 9 10 - 19 20 - 49 50 +
Discount 0% 5% 10% 15% 20%

Fiber Optic Cables

F6R1/1

2m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series)

$90.00
Description

2m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series)

Qty
F6R1/10

10m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

$120.00
Description

10m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

Qty
F6R1/25

25m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

$180.00
Description

25m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

Qty
F6R1/50

50m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

$190.00
Description

50m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

Qty
F6R1/100

100m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

$500.00
Description

100m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

Qty
F6R1/200

200m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

$480.00
Description

200m Singlemode FOC, FC/APC Connectors, Yellow Jacket (PA & PD Series Only)

Qty

Optical Cable Accessories

73481

Cable Management Reel, Standard Cable (for up to 300m)

$320.00
Description

Cable Management Reel, Standard Cable (for up to 300m)

Qty
73558

Cable Management Reel, Rugged Cable (for up to 500m)

$1,250.00
Description

Cable Management Reel, Rugged Cable (for up to 500m)

Qty
56172

FC/APC Optical Adaptor, (For through wall/bulkhead mounting)

$20.00
Description

FC/APC Optical Adaptor, (For through wall/bulkhead mounting)

Qty
72791

Optical Connector Cleaning Kit, includes cleaning cassette, cleaning sticks, wipes, assorted dust caps and instructions.

$590.00
Description

Optical Connector Cleaning Kit, includes cleaning cassette, cleaning sticks, wipes, assorted dust caps and instructions.

Qty

Cables & Other Accessories

73613

Shielded Remote Module power supply lead terminated one end only

$80.00
Description

Shielded Remote Module power supply lead terminated one end only

Qty
56173

Connector Adaptor, Male TNC to Female BNC

$30.00
Description

Connector Adaptor, Male TNC to Female BNC

Qty
56183

BNC-BNC in-line 50ohm load.For use with DC links and high impedance input Oscilloscopes.

$140.00
Description

BNC-BNC in-line 50ohm load.For use with DC links and high impedance input Oscilloscopes.

Qty
55801

BNC-BNC Cable, 2m

$30.00
Description

BNC-BNC Cable, 2m

Qty
73617/1

Battery Extension Lead, double shielded, 1m

$100.00
Description

Battery Extension Lead, double shielded, 1m

Qty
96003

Transport & Storage Case (Rack, 2 Batteries/4 Modules, PAG, Leads etc)

$1,790.00
Description

Transport & Storage Case (Rack, 2 Batteries/4 Modules, PAG, Leads etc)

Qty

Discontinued p2p products available here.

Terms and Conditions

Terms and Conditions:

Prices above are for domestic deliveries to Canada, USA and Mexico only.
Prices are expressed in U.S. Dollars, FCA San Carlos, California.
Prices are subject to change without notice.
OEM discounts are available.

Payment:

Visa, MasterCard, Amex, Prepayment before shipment, or Net 30 days (subject to credit acceptance).

Delivery:

Stock to 90 days, depending on quantity.